Calendar Icon Updated January 15, 2019
Visas

Who is it for: TD visas are issued to spouses and children under 21 years old of TN visa holders. TN visa holders are Mexican and Canadian professionals who work in the United States as part of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). These professionals can include lawyers, pharmacists, engineers and other related types of work.

A complete list of professions covered under NAFTA can be found here.

Rules governing admittance to the United States under a TN visa are different for Mexican workers than for Canadian workers. Those same admission rules for each also apply to spouses and children seeking TD visas.

Check Your Eligibility

Absolutely RISK-FREE & Confidential Evaluation!
I acknowledge and understand that by submitting this Contact Request form through clicking "Check Eligibility!", I provide my express consent to the following: (1) That I am bound by Eligibility.com LLC’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use; (2) That I am not required to submit this form, and thereby agree to all terms located herein, as a condition to receive any property, goods, or services that may be offered, and that I may revoke my consent at any time.

Immigrant or Nonimmigrant visa: Nonimmigrant visa

Duration: TD visas can be granted for an initial period of up to three years. TD visa holders will generally be granted the same duration stay as the principal TN visa holder, but not longer than the TN visa holder. Just as is the case for TN visa holders, TD visa holders may also apply for extensions as well. 

If a Mexican TD visa holder leaves the country after an extension has been granted and the original TD visa has expired, they will be required to apply for a new TD visa prior to be allowed to re-enter the United States.

Details: TD visa holders are not allowed to work while they are in the United States, but they are free to pursue academic courses of study.

To apply: The application process for a TD visa is different for Mexican workers and Canadian workers.

Check Your Eligibility

Absolutely RISK-FREE & Confidential Evaluation!
I acknowledge and understand that by submitting this Contact Request form through clicking "Check Eligibility!", I provide my express consent to the following: (1) That I am bound by Eligibility.com LLC’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use; (2) That I am not required to submit this form, and thereby agree to all terms located herein, as a condition to receive any property, goods, or services that may be offered, and that I may revoke my consent at any time.

For Mexican citizens, they must apply for a TD visa in Mexico at a U.S. embassy or consulate. They will be required to show proof of their relationship to the primary TN visa holder and that the TN visa holder is meeting all the requirements to stay in good standing under this classification. TD visa holders can enter the United States at U. S. ports of entry or at certain pre-flight or pre-clearance inspection stations.

Canadian citizens do not need to apply for a TD visa, but they must meet requirements to be classified in the TD visa category. To do so, they must prove that they are Canadian citizens and that they have a verifiable relationship with the primary TN visa holder. A birth certificate or marriage certificate is acceptable in this instance. In lieu of a TD visa, a Canadian citizen must show copies of a TN visa holder’s admission documents, along with proof that the TN visa classification holder is continuing to meet all the requirements to stay in good standing under this classification. Canadian TD visa classification holders can enter the United States at U. S. ports of entry or at certain pre-flight or pre-clearance inspection stations.

For more information: U. S. Citizenship and Immigration Services maintains a webpage with information on TN and TD visa requirements.

Eligibility Team

Read More